The sweet almond oil that comes exclusively from edible almonds (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis) selectively cultivated for their sweet taste. These are the almonds that we are accustomed to eating. They are used to produce sweet almond oil. This oil too has a sweet taste, making almond oil one of the tastiest almond oils.
Sweet almond oil is made from the dried kernels of the edible almond. It is very rich in fatty acids, and it also contains a high concentration of vita- min E. It contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 with small amounts of Vitamin D. Due to the presence of Vitamin E the oil has antioxidant capability. Antioxidants protect vital cell structures by neutralizing free radicals. Topical vitamin E has shown to have a wide variety of skin benefits. It is both an emollient and a humectant because it softens skin, and then prevents moisture loss.
Sweet Almond Oil is a primarily monounsaturated vegetable oil with medium viscosity and mild aroma. It has a nice texture and doesn't leave the skin feeling greasy when used judiciously. It is the oil popularly used for skin and hair care. Almond oil's benefits are not only limited to skin and hair but it also has culinary uses too.
Pale yellow to golden color viscous liquid
Slightly nutty odour
Prunus dulcis (Mill.) D.A.
8007-69-0 ; 90320-37-9
Sweet Almond, Almendra
0.910 - 0.930 @ 20°C
1.465 - 1.475 @ 20°C
|Palmitic Acid C16:0||2 - 10 %|
|Palmitoleic Acid C-16:1 (n-7)||Maximum 2.0 %|
|Stearic Acid C18:0||Maximum 4.0 %|
|Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)||60 - 86 %|
|Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)||20 - 30 %|
|Alpha-Linoleic Acid C18:3 (n-3)||Maximum 2 %|
100% Pure and Natural
Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils