Argan oil has become one of the most prized oils in the world in a few short years because of its unique savor and multiple pharmacological properties. The trees which produce the fruit and the seeds, from which this rare oil is produced, grow only in Morocco, on the far north-west of the continent of Africa. Drop by drop this oil is emerging as a food delicacy and as an anti-aging skin product. Edible argan oil is traditionally prepared by Berber women who manually crunch the roasted kernels of Argania spinosa fruits. Unroasted kernels furnish a cosmeticâ€grade oil.
The delicate hazelnut taste of argan oil, combined with its high level in unsaturated fatty acids, has allowed its swift commercial success and, nowadays, argan oil of standardised quality is marketed worldwide. Traditionally, argan oil has been well known for its cardioprotective properties and it is also used in the treatment of skin infections.
Argan oil is principally composed of mono-unsaturated (up to 80%) and saturated (up to 20%) fatty acids. As minor components, it contains polyphenols, tocopherols, sterols, squalene, and triterpene alcohols. Together with the mono-unsaturated fatty acids, these minor components are likely to be responsible for its beneficial effects.
Light yellow to golden coloured viscous liquid
Slightly fatty, nutty odour
Argania spinosa L.
Moroccan ironwood, Ardjane
0.908 - 0.918 @ 20°C
1.460 - 1.480 @ 20°C
|Palmitic Acid C16:0||10 - 15 %|
|Stearic Acid C18:0||4 - 7 %|
|Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)||43 - 50 %|
|Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)||29 - 37 %|
100% Pure and Natural
Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils