Castor oil, produced from castor beans, has long been considered to be of important commercial. It is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant (Ricinus communis L.) that is mainly cultivated in Africa, South America, and India. Major castor oil-producing countries include Brazil, China, and India. Global castor oil production is concentrated primarily in a small geographic region of Gujarat in Western India.
India is a net exporter of castor oil, accounting for over 90% of castor oil exports, while the United States, European Union, and China are the major importers, accounting for 84% of imported castor oil. It is known to consist of up to 90% ricinoleic, 4% linoleic, 3% oleic, 1% stearic, and less than 1% linolenic fatty acids. Castor oil is valuable due to the high content of ricinoleic acid (RA), which is used in a variety of applications in the chemical industry. Castor oil has been used medicinally in the United States since the days of the pioneers. Traveling medicine men in the late 1800s peddled castor oil, often mixed with as much as 40% alcohol, as a heroic cure for everything from constipation to heartburn. It was also used to induce labor.
At the present time, castor oil is used internally as a laxative and externally as a castor oil pack or poultice. Castor Oil also has excellent emollient and lubricating properties as well as a marked ability to wet and disperse dyes, pigments and fillers. In the form of its chemical derivatives, castor oil's application versatility is further enhanced. Castor oil is also used as a fuel additive for two-cycle engines, imparting a distinctive aroma to their exhaust. Even though it is malodorous and distasteful, it is the source of several synthetic flower scents and fruit flavors.
Colourless to slightly yellow viscous liquid
Very slight, distinct odour
Castor Bean Oil
0.954 - 0.960 @ 20°C
1.477 - 1.481 @ 20°C
177 - 185 mgKOH/g
|Palmitic Acid C16:0||0.5 - 1 %|
|Stearic Acid C18:0||0.5 - 1 %|
|Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)||2 - 6 %|
|Ricinoleic Acid||85 - 95 %|
|Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)||1 - 5 %|
|Alpha-Linoleic Acid C18:3 (n-3)||0.5 - 1 %|
100% Pure and Natural
Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils