Chia oil is a centuries-old ingredient that has been rediscovered for today cosmetics and nutritional applications. This grain crop was important not only for food, but also for medicines and paints, because its chemical composition that is about 35% dietetic bre, 32% fat, 25% protein, 6% moisture and 2% carbohydrates. Chia Seed Oil is over 60% omega-3 fatty acid, one of the highest of any known plant source.
Ounce for ounce, Chia Seed Oil has a better omega-3 profile than even flax seed oil. This oil has an earthy odor and mild flavor, making it especially well suited for use in dietary supplements and functional foods. Since chia seed oil is a natural product, it has a variable chemical composition depending on several factors such as the cultivation environment and the extraction.
Chia Seed Oil is an ingredient used in human nutrition and dietary supplement products. This natural, plant seed oil has Omega-3 Linolenic Acid, and its ingestible benefits include supporting optimal wellness, and supporting heart, brain, and joint health. Chia seed oil is also a great source of vitamin B3 and zinc, which helps with oily skin and clogged pores. Many people prize it for its antioxidants, including chlorogenic acid and caffeic acid, as well as myricetin, quercetin, and kaempferol flavonoids. These components offer protection from environmental stressors.
Golden bright coloured liquid
Nutty, mild characteristic odour
Salvia hispanica L.
0.910 - 0.933 @20°C
1.470 - 1.480 @ 20°C
|Palmitic Acid C16:0||6 - 8 %|
|Palmitoleic Acid C-16:1 (n-7)||Maximum 0.5 %|
|Stearic Acid C18:0||3 - 4.5 %|
|Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)||6 - 9 %|
|Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)||17 - 22 %|
|Alpha-Linoleic Acid C18:3 (n-3)||58 - 65 %|
100% Pure and Natural
Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils