Citronellol (ex. Citriodora Oil, Lemon Eucalyptus), also known as dihydrogeraniol, is a natural acyclic monoterpenoid occurs naturally in d- , dl- , and l- form. The latter is also called rhodinol. It is a pale liquid which sometimes has a slightly yellow tint. Citronellol has a distinctive aroma reminiscent of citrus fruits, rose, and various floral scents. It is found naturally in citronella, eucalyptus, catnip, citrus fruits, basil, lavender, black pepper, fennel, lemon, rose geranium, chamomile, and sandalwood.
Citronellol exists as two enantiomers in nature i.e. (+)-Citronellol, which is found in citronella oils, including Cymbopogon nardus (50%), is the more common isomer. (−)-Citronellol is found in the oils of rose (18 to 55%) and Pelargonium geraniums.
Citronellol-containing-substances are versatile and can be used topically when diluted with a carrier oil, in aromatherapy and perfumes, in candles, and even as a food flavouring.
Citronellol oil is a popular addition to many people’s hair care regimens by making the hair less greasy. At the same time, it helps soothe and nourish the scalp, reducing itchiness. In perfumes, citronellol functions as a fragrance enhancer since it has the ability to enhance the aromas of floral types, especially rose. In the skin care industry, citronellol is prominently used as a fragrance ingredient for cosmetics and personal care products. As well as being used to repel some bugs it can be used as an attractant for others, such as spider mites, which are common sap-feeding plant pests.
Colourless to pale yellow liquid
Fresh, floral, powerful long lasting rosy odour
DL-Citronellol, 3,7-Dimethyloct-6-en-1-ol, 2,3-Dihydrogeraniol
0.850-0.860 @ 25°C
1.450-1.460 @ 20°C
100% Pure and Natural
Soluble in ethanol and fixed oils