Delta-3-Carene, is a bicyclic monoterpene which occurs naturally as a constituent of turpentine with a content as high as 42% depending on the source. Its molecular formula is C10H16 and the other names of delta-3-carene are 3-carene, carene, (+)-3-carene, etc.
Carene is a colourless oil possessing a peculiar, sweet and pungent odour with woody character. It is not soluble in water, but miscible with fats and oils. Also found in rosemary, basil, bell pepper, and cedar, delta 3 carene is used in cosmetics, perfumes, flavours, terpene resin and is widely considered a natural antihistamine.
Delta-3-carene has various therapeutic attributes for example it was found that delta-3-carene present in the essential oil of Bupleurum gibraltaricum is responsible for the anti-inflammatory activity. Also, delta-3-carene present in this juniperus oil is responsible for this antifungal activity. This oil also exhibit sedative property and so it helps to slow down the brain function in case of insomnia. It is used as a central nervous system depressant.
Colourless clear liquid
Sweet, citrus, peculiar odour
Delta-car-3-ene, α-Carene, (+)-3-Carene
0.860-0.868 @ 25°C
1.468-1.478 @ 20°C
100% Pure and Natural
Soluble in organic solvents; Insoluble in water