Eucalyptol, a cyclic ether and a monoterpenoid, also known by 1,8 cineole, is a natural organic compound extracted from Mentha Arvensis crop. It is also found in camphor laurel, bay leaves, tea tree, mugwort, sweet basil, wormwood, rosemary, sage and other aromatic plant foliage.
It is a colourless liquid with an odour suggestive of camphor, fresh mint-like smell and a spicy, cooling taste. It comprises up to 90 percent of the essential oil of some species of the generic product eucalyptus oil.
1,8 Cineole is used widely in pharmaceutical preparations, applied internally and locally, it reduces inflammation and pain when applied topically. It is a great ingredient in many brands of mouthwash and cough suppressant. It is also used in flavour, fragrance industries due to its pleasant, spicy aroma and taste.
Eucalyptol is used in aromatherapy with a combination of eucalyptus, lavender, marjoram, peppermint oils to reduce pain and depression in people with arthritis. Cineole, furthermore, is used in room sprays, lotions, and in all kinds of cosmetic preparations, etc.
Colourless mobile liquid
Balsamic, herbaceous, fresh-cooling taste
0.919-0.924 @ 25°C
1.454-1.460 @ 20°C
100% Pure and Natural
Soluble in alcohols, most fixed oils, glycerin, propylene glycol