Carvone is a very important monoterpene ketone for the flavor industry that occurs in several essential oils, in both the racemic and the optically active forms. It forms two enantiomers: R-(–)-carvone, or L-carvone and its mirror image, S-(+)-carvone, or D-carvone. Both forms of carvone are widely used as flavoring agents for different foods. They are both natural and artificial at the same time.
d- carvone is the main constituent (50-60 percent) of caraway seed and dill seed oil (Anethum graveolens L.). Dill herb oil contains a lesser percentage. l-carvone is the principal constituent of spearmint oil (up to 70 per cent), and also occurs in kuromoji oil. dl-carvone occurs in ginger grass oil.
Levo Carvone (l-carvone), the R-isomer of chiral carvone, occurs at high concentrations (70-80%) in spearmint oil (Mentha spicata) and is the major component responsible for its aroma. It can also be made synthetically from d-limonene. l-Carvone has a long history of use as a flavouring in a variety of foods and beverages, as well as in toothpaste and mouthwash. It is also used as a fragrance in personal care products, and in consumer products such as air fresheners.
Our L-Carvone is extracted from Mentha spicata (also known as Mentha viridis) of the Labiatae family and is also known as common or garden spearmint and spire, green, lamb, pea and fish mint. It offers various therapeutic benefits and acts as an antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, emmenagogue, insecticide, restorative and stimulant. Furthermore, it helps with headaches, migraines, nervous strain, fatigue and stress.
Colourless to pale yellow clear liquid
Sweet Minty odour
(-)-Carvone p-Mentha-6,8-dien-2-one, Carvol, Levo-carvone
0.956 - 0.960 @ 25°C
1.495 - 1.499 @ 20°C
227 - 230 °C @ 760 mm Hg
100% Pure and Natural
Soluble in 3 volumes of 70% alcohol