Linalool is a monoterpene alcohol found in more than two hundred different species of plants, including Lamiaceae (lavender, mints, scented herbs), Lauraceae (laurels, cinnamon, rosewood), Rutaceae (citrus fruits), fungi, Birch trees and cannabis strains. Unlike geraniol and enrol, linalool occurs in nature in dextro- and laevorotatory form. It’s two stereoisomers – (S)-(+)-linalool is known as coriandrol, while (R)-linalool is known as licareol.
Our product, Linalool (ex. Basil) is colourless to very pale yellow liquid with a floral aroma similar to lavender with a touch of spiciness that lends to its many commercial applications. It is also used as a chemical intermediate and has found its usage as a scent in 60–80% of perfumed hygiene products and cleaning agents including detergents, soaps, shampoos, and lotions.
It also goes by other names such as β-linalool, p-linalool, linalyl alcohol, linalyl oxide, 3,7-dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-ol, and allo-ocimenol and can also be used by pest professionals as an insecticide against fleas, fruit flies and cockroaches.
Linalool is linked to the production of Vitamin E, which means that it is an important terpene to help support the healthy functioning of the human body. It has anti-inflammatory properties potentially useful for dampening an overreactive response to injury or sickness. Furthermore, Linalool affects brain cells and receptors to influence our brain functions. Other benefits that have been attributed to linalool and the oils that contain it include analgesic, anti-depressant, and even antiepileptic.
Colourless to pale yellow liquid
Pleasent Scent, floral-type with a touch of spiciness
0.860-0.875 @ 25°C
1.458-1.467 @ 20°C
100% Pure and Natural
Soluble in alcohols, ether, fixed oils; insoluble in glycerin