Linalyl Acetate (ex Mentha Citrata Oil), an acetate ester of linalool, and it can be known as linalyl acetate or 3, 7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-yl acetate. It tastes similar to how it smells with a pleasant fruity odor reminiscent of bergamot mint oil. It also forms an vital component of essential oils of Bergamot. It is occasionally added to lavandin oil which is sold out as lavender oil.
Linalyl Acetate is also found in clary sage in high concentration of 78% along with, lavender, bergamot and lavandin, as well as lemon, neroli, lime, and some mint varieties.
Linalyl Acetate is best known for its highly-pleasant fruity fragrance with minty overtones which makes it widely usable in the perfume, cosmetic, and soap industries. Also, it is useful in Eau De Cologne and in Lavender Compositions, and for the Compounding of Artificial Essential Oils.
Essential oils that contain linalyl acetate like bergamot, lavender and clary sage essential oils are best known for their stress relieving, antidepressant and cognitive boosts. The high-quality antioxidant properties of Linalyl acetate have also been found effective in addressing conditions of hypertension and the ischemic injuries.
Colourless clear liquid
Floral, Bergamot, lavender-fresh
Bergamot mint oil, Linalool acetate
0.895-0.914 @ 25°C
1.449-1.457 @ 20°C
100% Pure and Natural
Insoluble in water and glycerol; Soluble in propylene glycol; Miscible in fixed oils