Menthone is an aromatic compound,with a molecular formula C10H18O, commonly known as Mentha Oil's Ketone Fraction. It is native to India and is among the most abundant in nature in two racemic and four optically active stereo-isomers. It is a naturally occurring organic compound used for flavouring and fragrance purposes. Menthone is a monoterpene and a ketone; it is structurally related to menthol and is seen to have carbonyl positioned in the place of secondary alcohol.
Menthone is obtained by the steam distillation followed by fractionation of over ground parts of Plant, Mentha Arvensis. It is basically the mixture of L-Menthone & Iso Menthone isomers. It is a clear colourless to pale yellow free flowing liquid and having herbal, minty, and sweet characteristic odour. It is found naturally in many essential oils, such as pennyroyal, peppermint, japenese mint, geranium and Micromeria abyssinica benth.Being pure and of best quality, it is used in healing applications, in aromatherapy, in oral care like toothpaste, skin care products, chewing gum and pharmaceuticals.
Colourless to light yellow liquid
Herbal, minty, and sweet characteristic
trans-p-menthan-3-one, 1-Methyl-4-isopropylcyclohexan-3-one, L-menthone
0.891-0.904 @ 25°C
1.447-1.457 @ 20°C
70% as L-menthone
100% Pure and Natural
Soluble in alcohol and fixed oils; slightly soluble in water