Moringa Oil Moringa oleifera (Moringaceae) is a fast-growing softwood tree indigenous to sub-Himalayan tracts of Northern India. M.oleifera is distributed throughout the world across dry tropical areas, and it is a very promising plant from which to produce oil for human consumption and for non-food uses. All parts of the Moringa tree (leaves, seeds, roots and flowers) are suitable for human and animal consumption. The leaves, which are rich in protein, minerals, β-carotene and antioxidant compounds, are used not only for human and animal nutrition but also in traditional medicine.
The oil can be extracted almost entirely by solvent extraction, generally n-hexane, whereas less yield is obtained by cold press extraction. Moreover, after oil extraction, the seed cake can be used in waste water treatment as a natural coagulant or as an organic fertilizer to improve agricultural productivity. Moringa oil has been used for thousands of years for the many unique and diverse benefits it provides. From ancient Egypt to famous actors and models today, moringa oil, also known as Ben oil, has long been an insider’s secret to great skin and hair. Oil is the main component of the seed and represents 36.7% of the seed weight. In fact, only 69% (on average) of the total oil contained in seeds can be extracted by cold press.
Moringa oil could be a good substitute for olive oil in the diet as well as for non-food applications, like biodiesel, cosmetics, and a lubricant for fine machinery. Moringa oil has various industrial applications. It is used in the perfume industry, as it readily retains its fragrance and is not prone to rancidity, and in the manufacture of paints and lubricants.
Yellow to orange colour liquid, may solidify at low temperature
Mild, nutty odour
Moringa oleifera (Mill.) D. A. Webb
Ben Oil, Behen Oil, Drumstick Tree, Horseradish Tree
0.900-0.922 @ 20° C
1.460-1.474 @ 20° C
|Palmitic Acid C16:0||2 - 10 %|
|Palmitoleic Acid C-16:1 (n-7)||1 - 5 %|
|Stearic Acid C18:0||2 - 8 %|
|Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)||65 - 85 %|
|Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)||Maximum 2.0 %|
|Alpha-Linoleic Acid C18:3 (n-3)||Maximum 0.5 %|
|Arachidic Acid C20:0||2 - 5 %|
100% Pure and Natural
Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils