Mustard Oil is extracted at a low pressure at low temperature (40-600C). It contains 0.30-0.35 % essential oil (AllylIsoThiocynate) which acts as preservative. The Kachchi Ghani Oil is a nutritious oil used by common man. It is one of the best cooking oil particular for heart patient because it has an Omega 3 (MUFA) and 6 Fatty Acid composition (Linolic and alpha Linolic Acid respectively) in good proposition close to 10.1 rarely found in any other oil. The ideal ratio of Omega 6 and Omega 3 is 10:1.
The mustard seeds are to be dried in sun and then they are to be cleaned by shakers to remove dust and foreign materials. The seeds are initially steamed and then passed through the expeller and the process is repeated till the maximum oil is extracted out of the seeds. The filtered oil is filled in to the containers, which are subsequently sealed and labeled for marketing. On an average around 35% recovery of oil from the seed is made.
Mustard oil, which is rich in alpha-linolenic acid (an essential fatty acid which has been shown to reduce cholesterol levels, and reduce the risk of heart diseases), was linked with 2 fold lower risk compared to sunflower and other oils. The researchers also said that people who use mustard oil for frying reduce their risk of heart attack by almost 71%. When it comes to the use of oils as a soothing topical agent, Mustard Oil is considered to be helpful with the pain and discomfort associated with arthritis. It contains alkaloids and Riccin, that is useful in dissolving ear wax and also an antiseptic. It gives liberation from pain associated with ear infections. Mustard has been used as a medicine for oddities since time immemorial.
Pale yellow to golden coloured liquid
Pungent, strong, characteristic odour
Brown Mustard, Chinese Mustard, Indian Mustard, Leaf Mustard, Sarson ka Teel
0.910-0.921 @ 30° C
1.454-1.462 @ 40° C
|Myristic Acid C14:0||Maximum 1.00 %|
|Palmitic Acid C16:0||0.50 - 4.50 %|
|Stearic Acid C18:0||0.50 - 2.00 %|
|Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)||8.00 - 23.00 %|
|Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)||10.00 - 24.00 %|
|Alpha-Linoleic Acid C18:3 (n-3)||6.00 - 18.00 %|
|Arachidic Acid C20:0||Maximum 1.50 %|
|11-Eicosenoic Acid C20:1 (n-9)||5.00 - 13.00 %|
|Behenic Acid C22:0||0.20 - 2.50 %|
|Erucic Acid C22:1 (n-9)||22.00 - 50.00 %|
100% Pure and Natural
Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils