Nutmeg oil, Myristica fragrant, an evergreen better known as fragrant nutmeg or true nutmeg, is obtained from the seed of the nutmeg tree fruit. The tree grows very tall and may reach up to seventy feet in height. The seed of the tree Myristica fragrans delivers the nutmeg surrounded by seed coat, called mace. The content of essential oil of nutmeg is in the range of 5–13%. Traditionally, it was believed to be effective against the plague and hence it was popular during the Elizabethan era.
Nutmeg oil is steam distilled from the dried seeds of the tree’s fruit, which resembles a small peach is eaten fresh or in chutneys in the regions where it grows. It is indigenous to the Moluccas islands and cultivated in Indonesia, Caribbean islands, India, and other tropical countries. It is the most popular spice in Europe because of its health benefits as well as its ability to flavour foods and mask the scent of rotting meat. Nutmeg oil is sharp, spicy and rather musky in aroma. When the oil is made from the husks it produces mace. Since a long time ago nutmeg has been used as a spice and medicine. Myristicin is psychoactive substance and one of the main constituents of nutmeg oil. Myristicin content in plant organs varies, depending on growing and storage condition.
Nutmeg essential oil has been used as a natural flavoring agent and as a perfume in the cosmetic industries. Owing to its demonstrated antimicrobial and antioxidant properties, nutmeg essential oil is considered to be a promising biopreservative. It has been used as the ï¬‚avoring agent for beverage, biscuit, cake, pudding, candy and roasted food such as meat and sausages. In beverage industry the oils are used for soft drink of cola-type, beer, whisky and wine. The adding aroma of nutmeg essential oils on these products linked to spicy aroma. It is a good source of minerals including manganese, calcium, iron, magnesium, potassium, copper, selenium, zinc and phosphorus, omega-6 fatty acids. Main chemical constituents in nutmeg oil are Sabinene, α pinene, beta pinene, safrole, limonene, myrcene, geraniol, D- borneol.
Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Spicy, woody, fruity and fresh odour
8008-45-5 ; 84082-68-8
Fragrant Nutmeg, Jaiphal, Jatiphala
0.880-0.910 @ 20°C
1.469-1.488 @ 20°C
100% Pure and Natural
Insoluble in Water; soluble in alcohols
The whole kernel generally preferred over its powder since it possesses higher essential oils, which thus, give rich flavor and freshness to recipes. Nutmeg essential oil can be used in the kitchen sparingly. This spice oil is especially good for holidays like Christmas.
It is used in sauces, soupes and confectionery. Nutmeg and mace both are also used as a special ingredient in curry powder for marinating meat and cooking vegetables.
IMPROVES SLEEP QUALITY
Nutmeg oil is rich in various properties. It is known for it’s soothing, calming and mind relieving stress. Using this oil can help you sleep for hours peacefully. Various ancient medicinal practices credit it for its sleep inducing and de-stressing effects.
MAINTAINS BLOOD CIRCULATION
Nutmeg oil not only stimulates the mind, it also encourages better blood flow throughout the body. It contains many plant-derived chemical compounds that are known to have been antioxidant, antibacterial properties. Its stress reducing properties help in relaxing the blood vessels while keeping the heart functioning efficiently.
Nutmeg contains many essential volatile oils such as myristicin, elemicin, eugenol and safrole. Its volatile oils have anti-inflammatory properties that make it useful for treating rheumatic pain of joints and muscle pain. It not only helps reducing joint pain but can also be used in dentistry for toothache relief.
RICH IN MINERALS
Nutmeg oil is a good source of minerals like copper, potassium, calcium, manganese, iron, zinc and magnesium. This helps in controlling heart rate and blood pressure and improving red blood cell production.