Palm oil is a type of vegetable oil derived from the fresh mesocarp of the fruits of palm tree (Elaies guineensis) of African origin (tropical rain forest of Western Africa). The unrefined palm oil is red in color, and contains triglycerides with approximately 50% saturated fatty acids (mainly palmitic acid), 40% monounsaturated and 10% polyunsaturated fatty acids, along with carotenoids (bcarotene), vitamin E, and b-sistosterol.
Palm oil, a common cooking oil in Africa, Southeast Asia and parts of Brazil, is also used by commercial food industries world- wide. The oil produced, highly flavoured, is an essential ingredient in much of the traditional West African cuisine. Another type of minor oil derived from the seed / kernel of palm fruit is palm kernel oil, with limited amounts of carotenoids, and contains up to 86% saturated fatty acids, mainly lauric and mysteric acids.
Palm kernel oil has many applications in the oleo-chemical industry. It is extracted by heating and pressing the pulp of the fruit. The refining process is applied to purify the crude palm oil, providing a highly versatile oil, with important functional properties. Subsequently palm oil can be separated into different fractions, liquid (oil) and solid (fats), which can then be processed and mixed according to specific purposes in order to provide exclusive taste and texture in food products.
Palm oil industry is consistently growing, as demands for this oil are ever-increasing worldwide. It has many food applications and is one of the major cooking oil especially in Asian countries and fast food establishments. It may not have the most attractive fatty acid composition, as the contents of saturated fats are high in this oil. Recently, it has been used for several industrial applications; this has resulted in larger demands for plantation of palm trees.
White to off-white semi-solid, clear bright liquid when melted.
African Oil Palm, Macaw-Fat
0.890-0.912 @ 20° C
1.449-1.455 @ 50° C
|Myristic Acid C14:0||0.5 - 2 %|
|Palmitic Acid C16:0||39.3 - 47.5 %|
|Stearic Acid C18:0||3.5 - 6 %|
|Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)||36 - 44 %|
|Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)||9 - 12 %|
|Alpha-Linoleic Acid C18:3 (n-3)||Maximum 0.5 %|
|Arachidic Acid C20:0||Maximum 1%|
100% Pure and Natural
Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils