Palmarosa essential oil comes from a grass that belongs to the Gramineae family with the botanical name of Cymbopogon martini. This lively oil has fresh floral fragrance notes of geranium and rose that is soft and uplifting and is pale yellow in colour with a nearly watery viscosity.
Palmarosa Essential Oil contains approximately 70-80% monoterpenes, 10-15% esters and around 5% aldehydes. It’s major constituents are Geraniol, Gernayl acetate, (E,Z)-Farnesol, Linalool, Limonene, Geranial and Beta-Caryophyllene. This compound helps stimulate cell growth which, in turn, repairs damaged DNA. It also serves as a source for very high grade geraniol. Geraniol is highly valued as a perfume and as a starting material for large chemicals, viz., geranyl esters that have a permanent rose-like odour.
This oil is used in foods and beverages, cosmetics, soaps, perfumes, and oils. Also, it is used to treat skin problems like eczema and psoriasis, as well as boils, abscesses and acne. In medicine, the volatile oil is used as a remedy for lumbago, stiff joints, skin diseases and for bilious complaints. In aromatherapy, it is used as an aphro- disiac for elevating the senses. Although essential oils blend well with one another, Palmarosa oil blends particularly well with geranium, bergamot, rosemary, lime and ylang-ylang.
Fresh, sweet-grassy, mild, rosy odour
8014-19-5 ; 84649-81-0
294-453-3 ; 283-461-2
Indian geranium, Rosha, Rosta Grass
0.879-0.894 @ 20°C
1.468-1.478 @ 20°C
100% Pure and Natural
Insoluble in Water; soluble in alcohols
CURES BACTERIAL INFECTIONS
Palmarosa essential oil is antibacterial in nature and inhibits bacterial growth by killing them. It treats internal as well as exterior bacterial infections such as kidney, stomach, skin, head, ear infection. As an effective bactericide and antiviral oil, Palmarosa essential oil helps in killing harmful bacteria, viruses and other microbes. When applied topically after adding few drops of Palmarosa oil to ointments, skin care creams or lotions, this oil inhibits the growth of dangerous viruses that protect themselves by developing a hard cyst around them.
Aiding in digestion is yet another beneficial property of this oil. It stimulates the secretion of digestive juices into the stomach, thereby promoting digestion. It is added generously in various Indian curry dishes that not only helps in digestion, but is also known for killing bacteria.
Palmarosa oil helps your body retain the moisture in the tissues and maintains the moisture balance throughout the body. It makes your skin soft, hydrated all the time. The oil can help to balance the production of oil in the skin.
Palmarosa essential oil has regenerative, antiseptic, antibacterial, cytophylactic, febrifuge, aphrodisiac, stimulant, moisturizing, antiviral, hydrating and digestive properties. It has been proved to be excellent in treating colds, acne, flu, fatigue, eczema, cuts, fungal infections, fever, nervousness, intestinal infections, stress, scars, wounds, tissue regeneration and other stress related conditions.
This oil can also be used in aromatherapy to relax the muscles and nerves, to give uplifting and soothing effects, reduce pain and remove stress, to help cure sores, cracks in the skin.
FIGHTS VIRAL INFECTIONS
Apart from providing skin benefits, Palmarosa rosa is capable of fighting bacteria and reducing fever and infections. It is very effective as an antiviral agent, especially when it is blended with oils with similar virus eliminating properties, like anise star oil or ravensara oil. It helps you lead a healthy lifestyle with many medicinal uses.