Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil expressed obtained from the seeds of the sunflower plant - Helianthus Annuus. Each flower can develop up to 2000 sunflower seeds. The oil is pale yellow in colour but contains a level of natural waxes that give the oil a 'cloudy' appearance at cooler temperatures. Healthy natural sunflower oil is produced from oil type sunflower seeds. It is high in the essential vitamin E and low in saturated fat.
This oil has been shown to have cardiovascular benefits. It is used in food industry (dressings, seasoning, frying and other preparations). In the cosmetic industry, it is recognized for its hydrating and restructuring functions. In pharmacy it is used for the treatment of cholesterol and atherosclerosis. Sunflower oil contains predominantly linoleic acid in triglyceride form. Sunflower oil also contains lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids, and waxes. It has a high Vitamin E content. It is a combination of mono-unsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. It contains ample amounts of vitamin E and high levels of the essential fatty acids (or, polyunsaturated fats) which our body needs. These essential fatty acids cannot be produced from within our bodies. They must be derived from our diet. It has been used as an ingredient in cosmetic products for years because of its emollient action. It is almost colorless, making it ideal for use in cosmetics and other colored products.
Food manufacturers are starting to use sunflower oil in an effort to lower the levels of trans fat in mass produced foods. A number of common snack foods contain sunflower oil. The oil has excellent stability without the need for hydrogenation. High oleic sunflower oil offers a trans free oil solution for customers. The oil has many uses including bakery applications, spray coating oils for cereal, crackers and dried fruit; it is used in non-dairy creamers, many types of frying and other uses.
Colourless to pale yellow liquid
Slightly fatty odour
Common Sunflower, Sunflower Oil High Linoleic
0.918-0.923 @ 30° C
1.464-1.470 @ 40° C
|Palmitic Acid C16:0||5 - 7.6 %|
|Stearic Acid C18:0||2.7 - 6.5 %|
|Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)||14 - 39 %|
|Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)||48 - 74 %|
|Arachidic Acid C20:0||0.1 - 0.5 %|
|Behenic Acid C22:0||0.3 - 1.5 %|
100% Pure and Natural
Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils